Accident Cessna 152 N93193, Tuesday 29 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Reilly Resources
Registration: N93193
MSN: 15285437
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF CESSNA 152, N93193, TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF WITH THE INTENTIONS OF USING RWY 24. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A NAVY H-53 (SIKORSKY) HELICOPTER ENTERED A PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 24. WITH THE HEAVY HELICOPTER APCHG TO LAND, THE CESSNA PLT ACCEPTED AN OFFER TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 29, BUT WAS TOLD TO REMAIN CLEAR OF RWY 24. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 29, THEN WAS GIVEN AN EXPLANATION THAT THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN A 3 MIN HOLD FOR WAKE TURBULENCE BEHIND THE HELICOPTER. THE CESSNA PLT TAXIED TO A TAKEOFF PSN ON RWY 29 BY PROCEEDING ONTO THE EDGE OF RWY 24, THEN TURNING ONTO RWY 29 AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE 2 RWYS. THE CESSNA PLT STOPPED & HELD ON RWY 29, WITH THE TAIL OF HIS ACFT NEAR THE RIGHT EDGE OF RWY 24. THE H-53 WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 24, BEHIND THE CESSNA. THE CESSNA PLT CONTD TO HOLD NEAR RWY 24. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CESSNA WAS OVERTURNED BY DOWNWASH FROM THE HEAVY HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2003 N93193 Aeromax Inc. 0 Ocala, Florida sub