Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5279P, Saturday 26 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Leigh Associates, Inc.
Registration: N5279P
MSN: 24-318
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AS PIC DURING A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW, THE CFI REQUESTED THAT THE OWNER PERFORM A SHORT FLD LNDG USING FULL FLAPS IN CROSS WIND CONDITIONS. THE ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RWY AND BOUNCED ONTO THE APPROACH END OF IT. THE CFI HAD JUST BEEN ISSUED HIS CFI CERTIFICATE, HAD 1 HR OF FLT TIME IN TYPE, AND 247 TOTAL HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA180

Location