Accident Cessna T210N N5280A, Thursday 22 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1986
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Aero Ventures
Registration: N5280A
MSN: 21063345
Total airframe hrs:2389 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (ABR)
Destination airport:Glendive, MT (GDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. VFR FLT NOT RECOMMENDED BY FSS. PLT RADIOED THAT HE WAS IN THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, IFR CONDITIONS AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN AROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED ACFT DESCENDING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED OF A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WX AT ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOW CLOUDS AND HEAVY RAIN. PLT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 89 HOURS AND NO INSTRUMENT RATING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33523