Accident Monnett Moni 110 unreg., Saturday 19 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni 110
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(GCY)
Destination airport:(GCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS ABOVE THE AIRPORT. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LOOP, AND ENTERED A SPIN. JUST PRIOR TO CONTACT WITH THE TERRAIN, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE WINGS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BEYOND ITS DESIGN STRESS LIMITS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16122