Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6647Q, Monday 21 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1987
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6647Q
MSN: 1748
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Altha, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER AS THE PLT WAS EN ROUTE TO SPRAY A FIELD. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICALS & PREPARED FOR AN EMERG LANDING. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REACH AN OPEN FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 100 FOOT TREES, THEN CRASHED IN THE FIELD. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA254

Location