Accident Bakeng Duce N9659A, Monday 21 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1987
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:John Payne Geyman
Registration: N9659A
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:(KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT ON EACH OF HIS 1ST 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND, HE BEGAN LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ROLL-OUT & WENT AROUND. ON THE 4TH ATTEMPT, HE AGAIN TRIED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY & GROUND LOOPED, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR & DAMAGING THE LEFT WING & PROP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A WELD ON THE TAILWHEEL SPRING BRACKET FAILED & ALLOWED THE TAILWHEEL TO PIVOT FROM SIDE TO SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTI02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTI02

Location