Accident Cessna 310R N3221M, Sunday 26 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1992
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Cff Air, Inc.
Registration: N3221M
MSN: 310R1879
Total airframe hrs:2576 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gatlinburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (6A0
Destination airport:Greeneville, TN (KGCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT-RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS MAKING A PERSONAL, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED, NOR WERE THERE ANY RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN NEAR CLINGMANS DOME, TN, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 5,800 FEET. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED UPHILL, AND DAMAGE TO TREES WAS INDICATIVE OF A CLIMBING, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AT IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. A MEMBER OF THE LOCAL CAP SQUADRON REPORTED THAT THE AREA OF THE CRASH SITE WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AND FOG AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE OVER HIGH, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH TERRAIN, AND THE FOG, CLOUDS, AND OBSCURATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA091

Location