Accident Cessna 120 N2061V, Saturday 19 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Dough Livgren
Registration: N2061V
MSN: 14672
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creighton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvard, NE (08K)
Destination airport:Wausa, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DPTD HARVARD, NE., WITH A DEST OF WAUSA, NE ABT 1 HRS FLYING DIST TO THE NORTHEAST. THE DEPARTURE COMMENCED ABT 1 HR AND 40 MIN'S PRIOR TO DARK. THE PIC STATED HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG HEADWINDS ALONG THE ROUTE WHICH DELAYED HIS PROGRESS. THE ACFT ARRIVED AT WAUSA AFTER DARK. THE PIC RPTD NO RWY LTNG AVAILABLE. THE PIC THEN CHANGED HIS COURSE TO LAND AT BLOOMFIELD, NE. THE PIC STATED NO LTNG WAS AVAILABLE THERE EITHER. THE FLT WAS CONTINUED TO CREIGHTON, NE. AGAIN THE PIC RPTD NO LNDG LTGS AVAILABLE, BUT DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE, THE PIC DECIDED TO LAND. THE PIC STATED THAT DURING THE LNDG ROLL IN THE DARK, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A LNDG LIGHT, NOR A RADIO. EACH ARPT WHERE A LNDG WAS ATTEMPTED, WERE EQUIPPED WITH RADIO XMSN ACTIVATED RWY LGTS. AN OPERABLE TRANSCEIVER IS MANDATORY TO ACTIVATE RWY LGTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA174

Location