Accident Beechcraft 23 N2216L, Friday 18 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Vermont Flying Service
Registration: N2216L
MSN: M1809
Total airframe hrs:2806 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMPV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED AGAIN, THEN BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A PARKED CESSNA 172.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA259