Accident Boeing 727-264 N774AL, Thursday 17 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-264
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N774AL
MSN: 22984/1813
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING OUT OF FLT LVL 270 FOR LNDG, USAIR FLIGHT 10 ENCOUNTERED LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. PRIOR TO THIS THIS ENCOUNTER, THE CAPT ADVISED ALL PASSENGERS AND CABIN CREW TO REMAIN SEATED AND TO ENGAGE THEIR SEATBELTS. A SIMILAR ANNOUNCEMENT WAS MADE BY THE CABIN ATTENDANTS. AN ELDERLY INVALID FEMALE PASSENGER STATED SHE HAD TO USE TO THE RESTROOM PRIOR TO LNDG SINCE HER WALKING DEVICE WAS BEING SHIPPED AND SHE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO USE THE FACILITIES AT THE ARPT. THE ATTENDANTS ATTEMPTED TO DISSUADE HER BUT SHE PREVAILED. TWO OF THEM HELPED HER TO HER FEET AND WERE IN THE PROCESS OF ASSISTING HER DOWN THE ISLE WHEN THEY WERE ALL THROWN TO THE FLOOR BY INFLIGHT TURBULENCE. THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED TWO BROKEN BONES AND OTHER INJURIES. THE FLT WAS GIVEN SPECIAL HANDLING AND LNDD WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87FA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87FA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1995 N764AT American Trans Air 0 Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) sub
16 August 2000 N764AT American Trans Air 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) sub