Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3686T, Monday 14 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Ray Tressler
Registration: N3686T
MSN: FO93
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuskatan River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET MSL WHEN HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND SPUN DOWN UNTIL STRIKING THE TREES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A VALID FAA PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. HE ALSO DID NOT ESTIMATE OR LIST FLT TIME. THE PILOT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACCIDENT RPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA149