Accident Cessna 177B N34157, Sunday 13 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers Aero Club
Registration: N34157
MSN: 17701675
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH TO FORT COLLINS DOWNTOWN AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING MODERATE TURBULENCE. AT TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 11, A CROSSWIND GUST PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND CAME TO A STOP NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA240

Location