Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N3651Q, Sunday 13 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3651Q
MSN: MA-238
Total airframe hrs:1244 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST PWR SHORTLY AFTER TKOF. A FORCED LNDG WAS MADE IN A FIELD WHERE THE ACFT IMPACTED A DITCH. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT ENGINE REVEALED WATER AND SOLID CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY LAST RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 11 MONTHS EARLIER AND ALMOST 7 YRS HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL INSPECTION. THERE WERE TWO ADULTS AND FOUR CHILDREN ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA258

Location