Accident Hughes 269A N8709F, Friday 11 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Hal-le-copters,inc.
Registration: N8709F
MSN: 111021
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING HIS PROCEDURES FOR AUTOROTATIONS WITH POWER RECOVERY TO HIS EMPLOYER WHO WAS ALSO A CFI. THIS WAS TO INSURE STANDARDIZATION WITHIN THE HELICOPTER PILOT SCHOOL. THE AUTOROTATION WAS ENTERED FROM ABOUT 700 FEET AGL TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AT ABOUT 50 TO 60 FEET AGL, THE FLARE FOR LANDING WAS INITIATED AND POWER WAS APPLIED FOR THE RECOVERY. REPORTEDLY, THE APPLICATION OF POWER WAS TOO LATE FOR RECOVERY AND THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA256

Location