Incident Boeing AH-64E Apache , Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Joint Base Lewis–McChord (JBLM), WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing AH-64E Apache assigned to 4-6 ACS, 16th Combat Aviation Brigade, crashed near Joint Base Lewis–McChord (JBLM), WA. Both pilots were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://ytech.news/en/military-helicopter-incurs-crash-in-washington-state/
https://komonews.com/news/local/jblm-helicopter-crash-joint-base-lewis-mcchord-us-united-states-army-routine-exercise-thurston-county-olympia-yelm-pierce-madigan-medical-center-pilots-evaluation-aviation-mishap-https://www.thenewstribune.com/news/local/article287101870.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Base_Lewis%E2%80%93McChord