Accident Bell 47D1 N163B, Friday 2 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Associated Air Services
Registration: N163B
MSN: 17
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Russell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (BAF)
Destination airport:Grt. Barrington, MA (GBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 47D1 WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A COMMERCIAL RATED (NON-ROTORCRAFT RATED) PILOT WHO WAS WORKING ON HIS ROTORCRAFT RATING. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA WITH DEBRIS SPREAD ALONG THE FLIGHT PATH FOR OVER 1/4 MILE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT ONE STABILIZER BAR WAS MISSING FROM THE ROTOR HEAD AND HAD FAILED OPPOSITE THE DIRECTION OF ROTATION. THE STABILIZER BAR WAS NOT RECOVERED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF BLADE FLAPPING AND LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITIONS. NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, OTHER THAN THE MISSING STABILIZER CONTROL BAR WAS FOUND. NO EVIDENCE OF A ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOTED, ALTHOUGH CONDITIONS WERE PRESENT FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. CAUSE: A PILOT INDUCED LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION, FOLLOWED BY BLADE FLAPPING AS THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27484