Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9287W, Sunday 6 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Progressive Flying Club
Registration: N9287W
MSN: 2810963
Total airframe hrs:2746 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON THE THIRD TKOF OF THE DAY WHEN THE ENG STOPPED ON INITIAL CLIMB AT THE PILOTS ESTIMATED ALT OF 500 FT. HE DID A 180 TURN BACK TO THE ARPT BUT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT AND RAN THROUGH THE PERIMETER FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER CONTAINED A SEVEN INCH CRACK, SIX INCHES OF WHICH WERE FOUND RUSTED WITH ROUNDED ERODED EDGES. THE MUFFLER SHROUD HAD A CORRESPONDING HOLE 6.7 INCHES LONG AND APPROXIMATELY ONE INCH WIDE. MELTED METAL WAS FOUND ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE SHROUD AND A FUEL PRESSURE LINE, LOCATED IN THE AREA OF THE CRACKED MUFFLER, WAS FOUND BURNED. FAA INSPECTORS INDICATED THAT THE CARBURETOR ALTERNATE AIR INTAKE AND THE INSIDE OF THE CARBURETOR THROAT INDICATED THAT THERE WAS AN INFLIGHT FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA204