Accident National Balloon 858 N32201, Saturday 5 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
National Balloon 858
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32201
MSN: 111
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PLT WAS COMPETING IN A BALLOON RACE. WHILE LANDING, WITH THE BASKET ON THE GROUND, THE BALLOON DRIFTED INTO POWER LINES. A LARGE HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE ENVELOPE, AND THE BASKET WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT AND TWO PASSENGERS JUMPED FROM THE BASKET JUST PRIOR TO WIRE CONTACT AND WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA232

Location