Accident Ryan ST-3KR N3761Q, Thursday 3 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1987
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3761Q
MSN: 1404
Engine model:KINNER R55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER, RECOVERED FOR A FEW SECONDS, THEN WENT TO IDLE. DRG THE FEW SECONDS THAT POWER WAS RESTORED, HE INITIATED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE RWY. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT STARTED TO SNAP ROLL TO THE LEFT & WENT TO ABOUT A 90 DEG BANK. HE RECOVERED AT ABOUT 150' AGL & KEPT THE WINGS LEVEL, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA170

Location