Accident Cessna 177 N2295Y, Wednesday 2 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Joe Vogel
Registration: N2295Y
MSN: 17700095
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2436 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvidere, IL (C77)
Destination airport:(6IL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO LAND AT DUSK ON AN UNLIGHTED SOD RWY. HE STATED HE LOWERED 10 DEG OF FLAPS APRX 2 MI FM THE RWY. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, WITH THE POWER SET AT APRX 1800 RPM, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT IT CONTD IN A FLAT DSCNT & TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF, THE RGT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING TIP, PROP & FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87FA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2008 N2295Y 0 Rhinelander, Wisconsin sub

Location