Accident Cessna 175 N7571M, Tuesday 1 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Jay R Melville
Registration: N7571M
MSN: 55871
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Jacket, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetma, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE BOUNCED HARD ON THE GRAVEL RUNWAY CAUSING HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA132