Accident Champion 7KCAB N6343N, Monday 31 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6343N
MSN: 35
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sheridan, IN (5I4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT AT APPROXIMATELY 400' AGL THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER FAILURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRCRAFT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FARM FIELD 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. EXAMINATION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE BY FAA INVESTIGATORS FAILED 'TO PROVIDE CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE TO SHOW INDICATION OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEX08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEX08

Location