Accident Piper PA-25 N6094Z, Sunday 30 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:O'k Aviation Salvage
Registration: N6094Z
MSN: 25108
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 45 MNTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED A DROP IN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WHEN HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE, AND THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT HAD NO CHOICE BUT TO DITCH. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINIATION DISCLOSED THAT, NO. 4 CYLINDER WAS CRACKED IN THE SPARK PLUG HOLE WHICH TRAVELED TOWARDS THE EXHAUST PORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS USED FOR THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA245

Location