Accident Cessna 188B N8275G, Friday 28 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Western Arizona Ag Rotors
Registration: N8275G
MSN: 18801280T
Total airframe hrs:2341 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poston, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(S 4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFTOFF ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE HUB NEAR THE OUTBOARD END OF THE ASSOCIATED FERRULE FITTING WHICH INDUCED A FAILURE OF THE CRANCKSHAFT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY END AND NOSED OVER. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS INDICATED THAT THE FAILURE WAS DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE WITH MULTIPLE ORIGIN POINTS CAUSED BY A SCRATCH. THE ANALYSIS ALSO SUGGESTED THAT ALL BUT THE FIRST THREE FERRULE THREADS HAD BEEN REWORKED IN A POST MANUFACTURE HAND GRINDING PROCESS IN ACCORDANCE WITH A MCCAULEY SERVICE BULLETIN SPECIFYING A HAND GRINDING REWORK TO REMOVE SHARP THREADS IN THE FERRULE, WHICH HAD BEEN SHOWN TO PRODUCE PRIOR FATIGUE FRACTURES. IN THE AREA OF THE FATIGUEFRACTURE, THE FIRST THREE THREADS OF THE FERRULE WERE FOUND WITH SHARP EDGES. MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT SHOW THE TOTALTIME ON THIS PROPELLER SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUJ10

Location