Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N4445R, Monday 1 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1992
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Congressional Air
Registration: N4445R
MSN: 00600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookeville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (BWI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 172, N738TV, & CESSNA R182, N4445R, WERE BEING OPERD BY CONGRESSIONAL AIR AT MONTGOMERY COUNTY AIRPARK. THE 172 WAS RTRNG TO THE airport AT AN ALT OF 2500 FT DRG A DUAL TRNG flight. THE R182 HAD DEPD FROM BALTIMORE & WAS ALSO INBOUND TO THE airport, BUT AT 1500 FT. THE CFI IN THE 172 ADZD THE R182 PLTS THAT HE WOULD CIRCLE A LANDFILL NEAR THE airport, THEN FOLLOW THE R182 TO THE ARPT. THE R182 PLT RPRTD HE SAW THE 172 PASSING IN FRONT OF HIS ACFT IN THE OPPOSITE DRCTN (AT A DSTC OF ABT 1/2 TO 3/4 MI); 'AFTER A MINUTE' HE LOOKED OUT THE RGT WINDOW & SAW THE 172 CONVERGING IN A DSCNDG RGT TURN. HE TRIED TO AVOID A COLLISION, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE 172 WENT INTO AN UNCTLD DSCNT & CRASHED; THE R182 PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG IN A WHEAT FLD. AN EXAM OF THE 172 REVEALED THAT ABT 3-1/2 FT OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING SECTION WAS MISSING. THIS SECTION WAS FOUND EMBEDDED IN THE RGT SIDE OF THE R182'S FUSELAGE, JUST BEHIND THE ENG. CAUSE: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (PIC/CFI) IN THE CESSNA 172, HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE BETWEEN THE TWO AIRPLANES, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS IN THE CESSNA 172.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14946