Accident Beechcraft C23 N18832, Thursday 27 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:E.e. Stendahl
Registration: N18832
MSN: M-1950
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE PILOTS THIRD TOUCH AND GO AN UNDERSHOOT OCCURRED DURING LANDING ONTO RUNWAY 1. VASI LIGHTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THAT RUNWAY. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXPLAIN WHY THE UNDERSHOOT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA184

Location