Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8365K, Wednesday 26 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8365K
MSN: 6648
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL ON TAKEOFF ROLL, RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A DIRT BANK. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA168

Location