Accident Cessna A188B N731GG, Tuesday 25 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Bill Witten
Registration: N731GG
MSN: 18802880T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stonington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boise City, OK (17K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT AND LANDED ON A ROAD TO VISIT WITH A CUSTOMER. HE SAID THAT THE LEFT MLG TIRE BLEW OUT DURING LANDING AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MLG COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND LOOP AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THE 'LEFT MAIN TIRE EVIDENTLY IMPACTED WITH AN OBSTRUCTION WHILE SPRAYING.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTE04