Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6888Q, Tuesday 25 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:M&m Air Serv. Of Beaumont Inc.
Registration: N6888Q
MSN: 1727
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seminole, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PICKUP TRUCK TRAVELING IN SAME DIRECTION AS THE AIRCRAFT. THE DRIVER OF THE PICKUP SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE PICKUP UNTIL THE IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DQG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DQG03

Location