Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N2003A, Saturday 2 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Tri-H Corporation
Registration: N2003A
MSN: E-166
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (RIC)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14 WITH THE GEAR UP. SOME OF THE WITNESSES RADIOED THE PILOT TO ALERT HIM OF THE GEAR POSITION, BUT HE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR UP, BUT SOON AFTERWARDS, IT BECAME AIRBORNE, CLIMBED ABOUT 30 FEET, AND DESCENDED IN A LEFT BANK. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND EAST OF THE RUNWAY AND CARTWHEELED; IT CAME TO A STOP ON AN ADJACENT TAXIWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WERE ABOUT 60 PROPELLER SLASH MARKS ON THE RUNWAY. AN AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR REVEALED IT WAS IN A TRANSIT POSITION, WHICH WAS ABOUT THREE TURNS OF THE MANUAL GEAR HANDLE FROM THE FULL UP (RETRACTED) POSITION OF THE GEAR. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN A WHEELS UP LANDING; HIS IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND (ABORTED LANDING) AFTER THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY; AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB AFTER LIFTOFF.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23333