Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-200 N15866, Wednesday 23 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Paul G. Smith
Registration: N15866
MSN: 34-1350102
Total airframe hrs:4798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Double Springs , AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsby, OK (OK14)
Destination airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane on a downwind leg for landing. They believed that the airplane then turned right onto a base leg. During the turn, one engine quit, the airplane rolled, and the nose dropped to a near vertical attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane impacted in the same attitude. There was no evidence of fuel having been spilled from the left wing tanks. An examination of the right engine indicated there was rotation of the right propeller at impact; also, there was minimal fuel spillage from the right wing tanks. The estimated time en route for the planned flight was 5.4 hours. Investigation revealed that the flight's duration was 4.5 hours, which equated to the calculated fuel endurance of the airplane with its 93 gallon fuel capacity. According to the pilot's logbook, his previous flight in a multiengined airplane was on 8/26/94. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulty with the aircraft during the flight.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow emergency procedures for loss of engine power, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and improper fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and his lack of recent multiengine flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA162

Location