Accident Cessna A188B N72414, Friday 21 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72414
MSN: 188019471
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basin, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON A PRIVATE, 2300 FT, DIRT, AG STRIP WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 4185 FT & THE RPRTD TEMP WAS 74 DEG. THE PLT SAID THE WIND WAS CALM WHEN HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, BUT ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND. ALSO, HE SAID THERE WERE CUMULUS CLOUDS IN THE VCNTY & THE GUST WAS FROM THE TAIL OF THE ACFT. AT THAT POINT, HE WAS COMMITTED EITHER TO CONT THE TAKEOFF OR TO HIT A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RWY. HE ELECTED TO CONT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT STALLED & CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTI01

Location