Accident Piper PA-14 N5118H, Sunday 16 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5118H
MSN: 14124
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLIMBING 150 FEET, THE AIRPLANE PASSED A HILL AND AT THAT POINT THE AIRSPEED DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT STALLED AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA124

Location