Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N4715J, Thursday 9 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1967
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Cutter Flying
Registration: N4715J
MSN: MB-173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
test flight following repair of previous accident damage.Pilot advised eng not test-run after repairs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB