Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4949X, Saturday 15 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4949X
MSN: 5010R
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mediapolis, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mediapolis, IA (KMPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED APPEARED SAFE ENOUGH WHEN HE FLEW A RECON FLIGHT OVER THE AREA THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED THAT HE DIDN'T EXPECT THE POWER TRANSMISSION LINES TO BE SO LOW, AND THAT HE DID NOT SEE A RISE IN THE CULTIVATED TERRAIN JUST UNDER THE POWERLINES. THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, AS THE PILOT FLEW UNDER THE LINES AND OVER THE HUMP IN THE CORNFIELD, THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM SNAGGED THE CORN, PULLING THE RIGHT WING DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED 180 DEGREES AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA164

Location