Accident Piper PA-60-602P N6898Z, Saturday 15 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6898Z
MSN: 60-8265011
Total airframe hrs:1092 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (22G)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A LNDG ON RWY 27, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE RWY LIP. HE STATED THAT THE RGT MAIN GEAR HIT A HOLE IN THE GRASS ABOUT 25 FT SHORT OF THE RWY, THEN HIT THE LIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RGT MAIN GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY & HIT A RWY LIGHT BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA232

Location