Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8661W, Friday 14 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8661W
MSN: 28-10794
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CLBD NORMALLY FOR ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT, THEN THE ENG LOST PWR W/O WARNING. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE ACFT WAS LNDD & SANK IN A RIVER, SHORT OF AN OPEN FLD. WHEN THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WATER, THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FOUND ABOUT 1-1/8 INCH FROM THE FULL RICH POSITION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ENG WAS DRIED OUT & SERVICED WITH NEW OIL. AN ENG RUN WAS MADE, BUT THE POWER WAS LIMITED TO ABOUT 1500 RPM TO AVOID VIBRATION DUE TO A BENT PROP. THE PLT SAID THAT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF, HE HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE DUE TO THE AMBIENT TEMP. THE 1452 TEMP AT KNOXVILLE WAS 88 DEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA231

Location