Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48614, Wednesday 12 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Adams Flying Service
Registration: N48614
MSN: 86B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4874 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly Ridge, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING THE LAST PASS OF AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION THE PILOT PULLED UP AND STARTED A TURN. AT THIS TIME THE ENGINE STARTED SHAKING AND LOSING POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE WHEELS BOGGED FOUR OR FIVE INCHES INTO THE SOFT WET SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND STOPPED. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD14

Location