Accident Lake LA-4 N8012Q, Wednesday 12 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Edward Vincent Moore
Registration: N8012Q
MSN: 1067
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE, THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN OBJECT. THE PLANE SETTLED BACK INTO THE WATER BREAKING THE WINDSHIELD ON THE PASSENGER'S SIDE. THE COCKPIT BEGAN FILLING WITH WATER AND THE ACFT SANK IN ABOUT 45 FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA229

Location