Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7328Z, Wednesday 12 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7328Z
MSN: 253278
Total airframe hrs:2320 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Simon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bowie, AZ (06 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PULL UP FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING DAYLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUJ09

Location