Accident Piper L-21A N8373H, Friday 18 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21A
Owner/operator:Jeffrey A. Booth
Registration: N8373H
MSN: 18-953
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaktovik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft. Yukon, AK (FYU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane, one of two airplanes taking part in a hunting trip, landed in a remote and mountainous region. Ten days later, the accident airplane departed the hunting camp on a return flight and headed toward a mountain pass. The second airplane remained at the hunting camp for another 8 days and then departed on a return flight. The accident airplane was reported overdue 16 days after initially landing at the hunting camp. Search personnel did not locate the accident site until the second airplane pilot returned to the area 17 days after the accident airplane departed the hunting camp. The accident site, located in the high Arctic region, was subjected to continuous low ceilings and snow. Search and rescue personnel recovered the pilot from the accident scene but investigators were unable to reach the site until 12 months later. The airplane struck rising terrain at 5,000 feet mean sea level about 700 feet below a mountain pass. The airplane contained a large amount of camping equipment, a bear hide, and a bag containing about 40 sheep skulls and horns. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction with the airplane was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA157

Location