Accident Piper PA-34-220T N2431Q, Tuesday 11 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1987
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:J-air, Inc
Registration: N2431Q
MSN: 248533024
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE TOUCHDOWN SEEMED NORMAL BUT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, THE PROPELLERS STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ROLLER HAD BECOME DISLODGED AND PREVENTED PROPER TRACKING OF THE NOSE WHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA215

Location