Accident Beechcraft B90 N425K, Sunday 9 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90
Owner/operator:Scott Air Chartered, Inc.
Registration: N425K
MSN: LJ-318
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8456 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMKE)
Destination airport:Land O'lakes, WI (KLNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DEPARTURE THE CREW IDENTIFIED AN IN FLIGHT FIRE. AN IMMEDIATE SHUTDOWN OF ELECTRICAL, ENVIRONMENTAL AND PRESSURIZATION SYSTEMS WAS INITIATED AND A RETURN WAS MADE TO THE AIRPORT WITH A SUCCESSFUL LANDING. THE FIRE WAS DISCOVERED TO HAVE OCCURRED IN THE AREA OF THE PRESSURIZATION SUPERCHARGER AND HAD SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT. THE CREW AND TWO PASSENGERS EVACUATED SUCCESSFULLY WITHOUT INJURY. THE SUPERCHARGER HOSE COLLAPSED FROM DETERIORATION. OIL SPILLAGE DURING SERVICING CONTAMINATED THE HOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87FA191

Location