Incident Piper PA-28-161 N8330G, Tuesday 4 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8330G
MSN: 28-8216021
Total airframe hrs:1314 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dade Collier, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.Petersburg, FL (PIE)
Destination airport:Ft.Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PASSENGER LANDED THE ACFT AFTER THE PLT SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK & BECAME TOTALLY INCAPACITATED. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2019 LN-MTJ Sola Flyklubb 1 11 NM south of Mandal, Vest-Agder w/o