Accident Bell 47D-1 N917B, Wednesday 5 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Helt Engineering Inc
Registration: N917B
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:63465 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Taft, CA (L17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300' AGL AFTER THE HELICOPTER HAD FLOWN APRX 2.7 HRS WITHOUT REFUELING. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING; HOWEVER, BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. NO SIGNS OF FUEL LEAKAGE WERE FOUND. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH A 210 HP FRANKLIN ENG IAW A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE. THERE WAS NO FACTORY DATA ON FUEL CONSUMPTION RATES FOR THIS CONFIGURATION. OTHER OPERATORS, WHO OPERATED THIS MAKE & MODEL OF HELICOPTER, ESTIMATED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS APRX 12 GAL/HR. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT RPRTD HE MEASURED THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE HELICOPTER FUEL CELL. HE STATED THE CELL WOULD HOLD ONLY 26.5 GAL OF FUEL, INSTEAD OF '29' AS INDCD BY A STICK-ON MARKER THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON A PREVIOUSLY PAINTED PLACARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA294

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1988 N917B Helt Engineering, Inc. 0 Taft, CA sub

Location