Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9867P, Wednesday 5 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Towe Brothers
Registration: N9867P
MSN: 257556191
Total airframe hrs:2969 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST PWR DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT TURNED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP OFF. A FORCED LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE ON A NEARBY INTERSTATE HWY. THE PLT DELAYED THE LDG TO AVOID HITTING AUTOS ON THE HWY AND A HARD LDG RESULTED. THE SUSPECTED CAUSE OF THE PWR LOSS WAS FUEL VAPOR LOCK. THE ENGINE WAS TEST-RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THAT NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH 87 OCTANE AUTO GAS. THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 90 DEG F. THE ARPT ELEVATION IS 920 FT MSL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ARPT WAS CALCULATED TO BE APPROX 3,200 FT. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT STC'D TO OPERATE ON AUTO GAS. PIPER MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN #855 DATED 1-14-87 PROHIBITS THE USE OF AUTO FUEL IN PIPER AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA226

Location