Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2878P, Sunday 2 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Amphibian Enterprises,inc.
Registration: N2878P
MSN: 935
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE WATER TAKEOFF RUN THE PLT'S FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS MOMENTARILY LOST AS HE ROTATED THE ACFT ONTO THE STEP. WHEN VISIBILITY WAS REGAINED HE REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WAS HEADED TOWARDS THE SHORELINE & TURNED TO AVOID IT DURING WHICH THE RT WING TIP WAS DRAGGED CAUSING THE ACFT TO WATER LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA221

Location