Accident Lake LA-4-250 N14037, Friday 31 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14037
MSN: 39
Total airframe hrs:107 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE TAKEOFF RUN ON A LAKE, THE AMPHIBIAN ENCTRD ROUGH WATER & BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED ONTO THE WATER IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & TOUCHED DOWN IN FRONT OF A LARGE WAVE. THE ACFT'S NOSE CRASHED HEAD-ON INTO THE WAVE WHICH ALMOST BROUGHT THE PLANE TO A COMPLETE STOP. WITHIN SECONDS, THE NOSE SANK & THE ACFT BECAME INVERTED. THE OCCUPANTS EXITED THRU A WINDOW THAT HAD COME OUT DRG IMPACT. THE ACFT CONTD TO FLOAT, ALTHOUGH THE CABIN AREA WAS COMPLETELY SUBMERGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA212

Location