Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4229X, Friday 31 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Farmboy Spray Co. Inc.
Registration: N4229X
MSN: 1995R
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A SWATH RUN, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHEN THE ENG'S #9 CYLINDER FAILED. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG IN A SOFT POTATO FIELD, BUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER IT SLOWED TO ABOUT 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA151

Location