Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7532Z, Friday 31 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7532Z
MSN: 253576
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Battlecreek, NE
Destination airport:Utica, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS POSITIONING HIS AG ACFT FOR A SPRAY JOB WHEN HE THOUGHT HE HAD A PBLM WITH THE ENG. A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG WAS DECIDED ON, BUT THE LNDG RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DMGE TO THE ACFT. A SPRAY PUMP, POSND BENEATH THE ENG COWLING WHICH ROTATES BY MEANS OF A WOODEN PROPELLER HAD FAILED GIVING THE PIC THE IMPRESSION THAT HE HAD SUSTAINED A PARTIAL ENG FAILURE. DESPITE THE VIBRATION, THE ACFT WAS CAPABLE OF FLYING TO THE PROPOSED DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA150

Location